See also

Family of Joseph Henry EVANS and Edith Jane PAGE

Husband: Joseph Henry EVANS (1861-1939)
Wife: Edith Jane PAGE (1883-1956)
Marriage 9 Dec 1914 Crowborough, Sussex
Westleyan Church
Witnesses: G J PIERCE, Mary PIERCE and Frances PAGE

Husband: Joseph Henry EVANS

Name: Joseph Henry EVANS
Sex: Male
Nickname: Winkle
Father: William EVANS ( - )
Mother: -
Birth 1861
Baptism 10 Mar 1861 (age 0) Newport, Shropshire
Residence 9 Dec 1914 (age 52-53) Tunbridge Wells, Kent1
36 Broadwater Down
Occupation 9 Dec 1914 (age 52-53) Butler; Tunbridge Wells, Kent1
Residence 1917 (age 55-56) Tunbridge Wells, Kent2
30 Newton Road
Death 23 Jan 1939 (age 77-78) Hove, Sussex3
Cause: (a) hypostatic congestion of lungs (b)disseminated scluosis
Address: 81 Lorna Road
Informant: E J EVANS (widow)

Wife: Edith Jane PAGE

Name: Edith Jane PAGE
Sex: Female
Father: John PAGE (1842-1924)
Mother: Frances AUSTEN (1856-1915)
Birth 6 Jan 1883 Stonegate, Sussex4
Residence 1891 (age 7-8) Stonegate, Sussex5
Stonegate Cottage
Education 1891 (age 7-8) school; Stonegate, Sussex5
Occupation 1901 (age 17-18) Dressmaker; Tunbridge Wells, Kent6
Residence 1901 (age 17-18) Tunbridge Wells, Kent
11 Belgrave Road
With George and Jane THAKE (nee AUSTEN, baptised 29 August 1858) and their family.
Occupation 1911 (age 27-28) Domestic Servant; Westminster, London
145 Victoria Street
With Madeline CAZALET (aged 50, Russian, private means), Isabella BRANWELL (aged 76, Scottish, private means) and Jessie Bentley BRANWELL (aged 56, Australian, private means) and other domestic staff.
Residence 9 Dec 1914 (age 31) Crowborough, Sussex1
5 Gladstone Road
1911 Census shows parents living at 5 Gladstone Cottages, Gladstone Road, Crowborough.
Residence btw 1945 and 1956 (age 61-73) Hove, Sussex7
1 Addison Road
Appears to have shared a flat with Ellen M GREEN for most of that time.
Death 7 Apr 1956 (age 73) Cuckfield, Sussex8

Sources

1"Marriage Certificate - Page & Evans".
2"Street Directories".
3"Death Certificate - Joseph Henry Evans".
4"Birth Certificate - Edith Jane Page".
5"Census 1891".
6"Census 1901".
7"Electoral Register".
8"Death Certificate - Edith Jane Page (Evans)".